The Orangeburg Massacre - Orangeburg, SC
17S E 513453 N 3706168
An historical marker on Magnolia Street recounts the wounding of 27 and killing of three South Carolina State College students at Orangeburg, SC who were demonstrating to desegregate the nearby all white All Star Bowling Alley.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The first time college students were killed for attempting to bring about desegregation occurred on February 8, 1968 in Orangeburg, SC. Students at the South Carolina State College had long been involved in the civil rights movement. They participated in demonstrations and sit-ins to integrate local businesses. The demonstration to integrate the All Star Bowling Lanes ended tragedy when three students were shot and killed and 27 others were wounded by the South Carolina Highway Patrol.

An historical marker erected by the South Carolina State University commemorated this event. It is locate at the Magnolia Street entrance to the university grounds. The marker is inscribed:

THE ORANGEBURG
MASSACRE