Darius Gregg
15R E 269255 N 3295259
A graveside historic marker for Darius Greg located in section C-2 of Houston's historic Glenwood Cemetery

This small graveside marker is easy to miss because it is low to the ground.

It is located in Section C-2 of Houston's historic Glenwood Cemetery, not far from the road.

Marker Text:
(Nov. 8, 1804 - Mar. 28, 1870) Born in Nicholasville, Jessamine County, Ky. Arrived in Texas, 1827. Received land grant in Austin's second colony, 1831. Fought (Oct.-Dec. 1835) in Siege of Bexar, including the Grass Fight (Nov. 26). Married Susan Speed Bowen, 1840. Was a surveyor in Houston, 1850s-60s; for Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado Railroad, 1862-63. A landholder in Denton, Grimes, and Harris counties; gave land and money to Methodist church programs. Gregg Chapel in Houston was named in his honor. Recorded -- 1973