Carousel Capital of the World - Binghamton, Johnson City, Endicott, NY
18T E 421463 N 4663257
The Allan Herschell carousel in C. Fred Johnson Park, Johnson City is the largest of the 6 in the area.
Location: New York, United States

"Installed in 1923, this carousel is the largest of the six in the area, featuring 72 figures, 4-abreast. This carousel is considered the most elaborate group of carvings in our collection. Original scenic panels and beveled mirrors remain...Carousel is open Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day."

98 C F J Blvd
Johnson City, NY USA
13790

wikipedia
(visit link)
"The carousel and its pavilion were built in 1923. The carousel is housed in a wooden, two story, 18-sided, enclosed pavilion topped by a six sided cupola. The carousel has 72 figures - all horses - each of which is a "jumper.""

(visit link)
"HOURS OF OPERATION - The carousel and spray park at CFJ Park are open from 4pm - 8pm (weather permitting) on Monday - Fridays and from 12pm - 8pm on Saturdays & Sundays from Memorial Day through the end of June. From the end of June through Labor Day weekend the hours are 12pm - 8pm everyday."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 4:00 PM To: 8:00 PM