Battle of Musgrove Mill - Clinton, SC.
This Marker is located on the side of Hwy 56 at the south end of the bridge over the Enoree River.
Location: South Carolina, United States

On August 17th, Col. Elijah Clark, Col. Isaac Shelby and Col. James Williams with 200 mounted men rode from Col. Charles McDowell’s camp on Smith's Ford to attack loyalists at Musgrove's Mill.

When this battle was over, the British counted 60 killed, 90 wounded, and 70 taken prisoner. Only four Americans were killed and only nine were wounded. Eventually, the militia was forced to retreat to the mountains of North Carolina when Loyalist forces converged on the area.

The battle of Musgrove Mill, taking place a few days after a British win at Camden, was considered a patriot victory and gave the American cause a timely boost in morale.

This monument states that the battle took place on August 18, 1780 but all other information including the historical marker a half mile down the road says the battle took place on August 19, 1780.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Musgrove Mill