Red Penny-farthing Bike Rack - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437041 N 3356118
This red bike rack, in the shape of an old style bicycle, is located in front of the Hola Mexican Restaurant in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. It is one of several bike racks installed in the Springfield Historic District.

The following information about the bike racks installed in the Springfield Historic District is from the Springfield Preservation and Revitalization (visit link) October 23, 2014 Community Meeting Notes:

"Lastly, Forge 3D presented their winning submission for new artistic bicycle racks to be installed throughout the Historic District. The design imitates the classic Penny-farthing bicycle design and will be made of iron with powder coating. Eight racks will be installed at locations to be announced, in a variety of colors. SPAR partnered with the Cultural Council of Jacksonville to facilitate the bike rack design contest, and the racks themselves are being funded by a $5,000 grant from Wells Fargo, in partnership with Operation New Hope and LISC Jacksonville. The racks should start be installed within the next 2 months."
TYPE: Figurative

AMMENITIES: Public transportation (bike-friendly)