Museu Picasso - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431531 N 4581817
Museu Picasso is located on Montcada Street in the La Ribera district of Old Barcelona. It houses one of the most extensive collections of artworks by the 20th-century Spanish artist Pablo Picasso.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Picasso museum opened to the public on 9 March 1963, becoming the first museum dedicated to Picasso's work and the only one created during the artist's life. It has since been declared a "Museum of national interest" by the Government of Catalonia.

With 4,251 works exhibited by the painter, the museum has one of the most complete permanent collections of works. Museu Picasso is housed in five adjoining medieval palaces in Barcelona's Old Town.

Highlights of the collection include two of Picasso's first major works, The First Communion (1896) and Science and Charity (1897). In particular, Museu Picasso reveals Picasso's relationship with the city of Barcelona, a relationship that was shaped in his youth and adolescence, and continued until his death.

N.B. Photographs (even without flash), filming or using a mobile phone are not allowed in the exhibition rooms