Isaac House (Missing Plaque)
13U E 536026 N 5898208
This cairn has a missing plaque, so there is no monument decription. Location of this cairn is on the south side of Saskatchewan River along east side of Hwy 6.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Both the North West Company and Hudson Bay Company competed with independent traders known as pedlars. While both these companies did not deal with alcohol goods, the pedlars took advantage of this.

In 1773 a post was established by a group of Montreal tradesmen, on the south bank of the Saskatchewan River. This post was known as Isaac House, this was of the few reliable provision post in the vicinity, the fur traders of both the North West and Hudson Bay were often forced to make purchases here.

Reference for above:
Canadian Plains Research Center, 1998, Discover Saskatchewan, A Guide to Historic Sites, University of Regina

Reference for below:
Bob Weber, Red Deer Press, 1998, Saskatchewan History Along The Highway.

Also known as Fort Aux Trembles, (Fort Trembling Aspens), this
post was built by Nor Westers, the Baymen of the Hudson Bay Company were outmaneuvered when this post was built. The Nor Westers were able to take the trade upriver while the Baymen stayed in York Factory on the Hudson Bay. This eventually lead the Baymen to build Cumberland House.

Marker type: Rock Cairn