Sequoyah City Park - Tahlequah, OK
15S E 322403 N 3976145
Sequoyah City Park is also known as Tahlequah City Park, and is located on the east side of the downtown area.

This is a quiet, restful park, flanking the Tahlequah Creek. The park is bounded on the east by Bluff Avenue and on the West by Park Avenue. It is narrow and runs 6 or 7 blocks north-south. The creek is shallow, clear and slow moving, and suitable for wading or just sitting and watching! There are park benches all along the creek.

A playground is available, as well as a picnic pavilion with BBQ grill. The municipal swimming pool is located in the park, and just south of it, a new skate park facility. Two historic WPA bridges cross the creek and run east-west through the park at E. Shawnee Street and E. Choctaw Avenue.

Name: Sequoyah City Park

Street Location: Between Park and Bluff Avenues