Red Lion Inn - B&B - Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 411834 N 5727057
The historic Red Lion Inn - Was also used in the 1800s as The 'Court Leet' & Public auctions of unclaimed shipping wreckage. The Red Lion Inn offers B&B facilities. Located in the heart of the village of Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Red Lion Inn is located at Randell Square which once the center of Pembrey village life both Socially & Spiritually.

The Red Lion Inn is a stand-alone freehouse pub serving cask Ales, offering B&B & a restaurant in the heart of the picturesque village of Pembrey.

Close by is Saint Illtyd's church now a Church of Wales denomination, which was built after 1066, as a Catholic church by the Normans.

"Napoleon Bonaparte's wife's niece is buried there after she drowned when shipwrecked on the Cefin Sidan sands. The large country park is close by with many facilities there including horse riding, golf, swimming etc. Also Pembrey motor sports centre is nearby where Nigel Mansell practiced his racing. Next to Pembrey is Burry Port, where a marinara is being built and the surrounding area has a castle to visit and many other interests such as walking and wild life watching is available. Llanelli is a drive of fifteen minutes away if nightclubs are wanted. The Red Lion has a friendly atmosphere and visitors are welcomed by the locals." Text Source; (visit link)

Court Leet;
At a very early time in medieval Wales the Lord of the Manor exercised or claimed certain jurisdictional rights over his tenants and bondsmen concerning the administration of his manor and exercised those rights through his court baron. However this court had no power to deal with criminal acts.
Name: Red Lion Inn

Randell Square, Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.