Pembrey Square & St Illtyds Church - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 411857 N 5727057
A bi-lingual Historic Marker giving details of the village Square & the Medieval St Illtyd's church & Over 200 Sailors from shipwrecks, are buried in the Churchyard. Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Historic Marker mounted just outside the boundary wall of St Illtyd's Church, gives the history of Pembrey church, the Churchyard, The Cattle Pound & The village Fair in the Square & the Red lion Pub.

St Illtyds Church;
St Illtyd's - The parish church in c1120AD, now a Grade 1 listed building, constructed of local rubble stone & added to over time. Most of the current churches fabric is dated from 1350AD to 1500AD, Located in Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, South Wales. More info from my Waymark; (visit link)

Churchyard;
The Church was a landmark for shipping in the hazardous Burry Estuary, where many ships came to grief on the Cefn Sidan sands. Over 200 Sailors & Passengers, are buried in the churchyard.

A memorial slab commemorating the dead of three nineteenth century shipwrecks on Cefn Sidan Sands. These were the French vessel La Jeune Emma (NPRN 240649) in 1828 (one of whose victims was Adeline Coquelin, niece of Napoleon's consort Josephine), Brothers (NPRN 273864) of Liverpool in 1833 and Pickering Dodge (NPRN 274056) of the USA, in 1839." For more info see my Waymarks; (visit link) & (visit link)

Cattle Pound;
A circular stone structure outside St Illtyd's churchyard wall is said to be a Cattle Pound. This was used to impound stray cattle, which their owners could reclaim after paying a fee. More info from my Waymark; (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Pembrey & Burry Port Town Council