North Woolwich Police Station - Albert Road, London, UK
31U E 296203 N 5709512
This building was erected in 1904 as a police station and still serves that purpose today for the Metropolitan Police.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Newham Story website tells us about North Woolwich Police Station:

North Woolwich Police Station stands at the junction of Albert Road and Pier Road and was built in 1904. The station was "K" Division of the Metropolitan Police.  Kelly's Directory for 1902-03 gives the establishment as  four sergeants and 37 constables.

Some notable officers were  PCs Greenoff and Newbury. The former died as a result of injuries received at the Brunner-Mond explosion of 1917 and the latter was killed in action with the Royal Marine Light Infantry in 1918. Also associated with this station was PC Alan Godfrey who joined in 1961 and was a home beat officer for nearly 30 years.

Type: Sub-Station (not always manned)