French Embassy Sign -- French Legation Museum, Austin TX
14R E 622002 N 3349008
A bronze sign erected by the Kiwani's Club of Austin relates some of the history of this building and the hill it occupies, along San Marcos Street in east Austin.

The French legation Museum is one of those little Austin jewels, a place often overlooked in a town filled with history, culture, scenery, and other things to do. This small bronze sign gives the passerby an opportunity to learn a little bit about the history of this place as they make their way to the state cemetery nearby.

The sign reads as follows:

"FRENCH EMBASSY

this site, originally purchased by Ensign Jones, who later became the last president of the Republic of Texas, was sold by Jones on September 15, 1840, two Alfonse de Saligny, Chargé d’Affaires of His Majesty, Louis Philippe, the King of France, to the Republic of Texas. Saligny built the house and occupied it until April 1, 1842. The building was later owned by John Mary Odin, first Bishop of the diocese of Galveston, and by Moseley Baker, hero of the Texas revolution and Congressman of the Republic. Dr. Joseph W Robertson, who bought the property from Baker in 1848, was responsible for the name Robertson Hill. The home was owned by his heirs until it was purchased by the state of Texas. In 1945.

Erected by the Austin Kiwanis Club of Austin, Texas [logo]"

To learn more about this interesting home and the various individuals who lived here, visit the French legation Museum website: (visit link)
Type: Plaque

Condition: excellent