Great War Memorial - St Mark's Church - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 499780 N 5715392
St Mark's Church - Many people believed the Church to be medieval, but in fact it was constructed in the 19th Century by Habershon's, a local firm of architects, in 1874. Saint Marks is located in Gold Tops, Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A Victorian gothic Church in central Newport which has a tower with elegant lattice tracery, also a classical chiming clock. The Bell Tower and the Clock tower of the Civic Centre dominate the skyline as you arrive in the town by train, or when viewed from the railway station.

There are several WW1 & WW2 memorials in this church, The featured memorial is St Marks Church - Choir Stalls - Great War Memorial

"St Mark’s is a grade 2 listed building erected in 1870 (the official date shown in the church is 1874) to serve the growing community of Alltyryn and Gold Tops. Built in the grand Gothic Revival style of the Victorian era, it has wall mounted crenelations, an imposing tower and a large nave. It has been referred to as one of Newport’s iconic buildings. The building still contains most of the original pews but the sanctuary was completely redesigned, with oak panelling and chancel screen, as a war memorial after WW1. There is a small congregation who are committed to making the building more accessible for the community." Text Source; (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Public subscription of Parishioners & Friends.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: