Barcelona Cathedral Cloister Geese - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431122 N 4581680
One of the top features of Barcelona Cathedral is the 15th century cloister courtyard where you will always find 13 white geese, representing the early age of Saint Eulalia when she was martyred.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The cloister, which encloses a pound, the Well of the Geese (Font de les Oques) was completed in 1448.

Barcelona cathedral is dedicated to the city’s co-patron Saint Eulalia of Barcelona, a young virgin who was killed by the Romans after refusing to dismiss Jesus as the son of God. Today the body of Saint Eulalia lies entombed in the cathedral’s crypt and the church’s secluded cloister still keeps 13 white geese in her honor. These have a little pound to glide around in. The cloister courtyard with its palm trees and orange trees is recognized by many as “the loveliest oasis in Barcelona”.

Visiting hours and Fees:
Week Days
8.00-12.45 (Cloister: 8.30-12.30): Free entry - 13.00-17.30: Entry with donation - 17.45-19.30 (Cloister: 17.45-19.00): Free entry
Saturdays and festive vigil
8.00-12.45 (Cloister: 8.30-12.30): Free entry - 13.00-17.00: Entry with donation - 17.15-20.00 (Cloister: 17.45-19.00): Free entry
Sundays and Holidays
8.00-13.45 (Cloister: 8.30-13.00): Free entry - 14.00-17.00: Entry with donation - 17.15-20.00 (Cloister: 17.15-19.00): Free entry