Stevens Family - Harvey, New Brunswick
20T E 368662 N 5064293
The Stevens Family zinc grave marker is within the Bay View Cemetery. It is located 2 km south on Hwy. 915 from Harvey then east on Marys Point Road another 2 km.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

We located the Stevens family zinc grave markers almost to the back of the cemetery pass some very large trees it stands is a small clearing.

This zinc grave marker stands about 6 in height with inscriptions on three sides, one of panels is missing. The zinc grave marker is decorative and with embellishments on the upper tapering portion and is shaped of an obelisk in design.

There are three members of the Stevens family transcribed as follows;

STEVENS

Edgar Elisha Stevens

Erected by His Son
In Loving Remembrance

Elisha Stevens
Died Feby 10, 1880
Aged 76 years

O brother, first to leave our band,
Life's song as yet unsung.
While gray hairs gather on our brows,
Thou art forever young

Anna Amelia Stevens
Born May 8, 1844 - died May 13, 1869

STEVENS

After Life’s Fitful Fever
She Sleeps Well

One panel is missing and below is;
Our Mother

Information about the cemetery;
An act was passed on April 30, 1880 by the general assembly of New Brunswick to establish this cemetery. The cemetery is 3 acres in size and located within Albert County. There were 11 known burials that took place when the cemetery was first established. There are currently 830 known interments and it is still an active cemetery with the last known burials taking place in 2014.

There is a fairly new four section white fencing with a double opening gate which leads into the cemetery, the sign hangs above the gate. The rest of the cemetery is fenced with an open heavy wire mesh most likely hog tight fencing. The cemetery looked well maintained and is a lovely setting with very large trees around the perimeter.