Saint Pancras - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431104 N 4581765
This statue of Saint Pancras stands in the chapel of St. Pancras and St. Roch in Barcelona Cathedral.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The chapel of St. Pancras and St. Roch is one of the 28 chapels flanking the cathedral's nave.

Saint Pancras was a Roman citizen who converted to Christianity, and was beheaded for his faith at the age of fourteen, around the year 304. His name is Greek and literally means "the one that holds everything". From an early stage, Saint Pancras was venerated together with Saints Nereus and Achilleus in a shared feast day and Mass formula on 12 May. In 1595, 25 years after Pope Pius V promulgated the Tridentine Missal, Saint Domitilla was also added. Since 1969, Saint Pancras has been venerated separately, still on 12 May. He is, traditionally, the second of the Ice Saints.

Saint Pancras is popularly venerated as the patron saint of children, jobs and health. His name is also invoked against cramps, false witnesses, headaches and perjury. His image in statue form can be found in many bars, restaurants and other businesses.

According to the Reading Eagle Newspaper, on 3 June 1949 a bomb exploded in the St. Pancras Chapel of Barcelona's cathedral during Francisco Franco's visit to this Catalonian capital. An unidentified man, praying in front of the alcove chapel, was shaken up. The altar and other fixtures in the chapel were destroyed.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholicism