Point de Bute Methodist Cemetery - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 403150 N 5083083
Point de Bute Methodist Cemetery is located on Hwy. 16 about 3.5 km east of Aulac and is less than 100 metres north of the Nova Scotia border.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Point de Bute Methodist Cemetery was established in 1788 on land donated by Yorkshire settler William Chapman and his second wife Jane. It is the burying place of many of those who came to this area as part of the Yorkshire immigration and their descendants.

Aulac Point de Bute Cemetery is located in Westmorland County and there are approximately 1015 interments. There is a large archway at the entrance to the cemetery with two plaques attached. The cemetery is about 1 acre in size with one main roadway leading into the cemetery. We were there in early June and it was a very nice day.

Transcription from plaques:

This memorial archway dedicated in 1925 designates this site as one of the most important for the history of Methodism in Canada.

Plaque on left side of archway dedicated May 30, 1925.

Methodism began in Canada in 1772 with the arrival in Amherst, Point de Bute, and Sackville of settlers from Yorkshire, England. Near this spot, the first Methodist church in Canada - a stone building with thatch roof - was erected in 1788.

Point de Bute Cemetery

Founded September 18, 1788 through the generous donation of land to John Wesley, London, England, by Wm. and Jane Chapman. Over the years the Cemetery has been expanded through the kindness, co-operation and generosity of the following members of the community.

Joseph and Mary Chapman c. 1868
John and Jane Robinson 1902