IBM Art Deco relief engravings - Endicott, NY
18T E 413579 N 4662009
These buildings were built in the 1920s in an Art Deco style. There are low relief engravings of an abacus, an hourglass above this door. This is on an IBM manufacturing building at the birthplace of IBM, Endicott, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Eyes on Endicott educational game

(visit link)
"Back before there was an International Business Machines (c.1924); back before Thomas J. Watson, Sr., joined IBM's predecessor, the Computing-Tabulating-Machine Company (1914); even back before the formation of CTR itself (1911), IBM's very first manufacturing facility had already begun to take shape in Endicott, N.Y....In those very early days, the Endicott site consisted of five buildings, including the original "Bundy Building," and employed fewer than 300 people. By the time CTR changed its name to IBM in 1924, Endicott employment had tripled. Ten years later, there were 25 buildings totaling more than a half-million square feet. In later decades, the site employed thousands of workers..IBM Endicott's history is very long and vivid."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1925