Hearst Free Library - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349102 N 5110057
Designed by San Francisco architect F. S. Van Trees, this classical brick library was built in 1898 as a gift to the City of Anaconda from Phoebe Hearst, who had become enchanted with the city and with the people of the City of Anaconda.
Location: Montana, United States

The HEARST FREE LIBRARY (open 10-9 weekdays), Main and 4th Sts., has more than 90,000 books and many newspapers and magazines, housed in a two-story brick building of simple design. The building was given to the city by Mrs. Phoebe Hearst, mother of William Randolph Hearst. The Hearsts were among Daly's original backers.
From Montana, a state guide book, Page 370
The Hearst Free Library has been in continuous use as a library since its construction in 1898. Today it contains 39,000 books and serves a population of over 9,000. The library circulates over 32,000 items per year.
Phoebe Hearst, wife of wealthy California senator George Hearst, had a special relationship with Anaconda. Hearst was one of Daly’s principal investors and Mrs. Hearst took an active interest in improving Anaconda’s cultural opportunities. She asked city fathers for suggestions. Receiving no reply, Mrs. Hearst proposed a library. Citizens agreed that was what they had in mind, but had not wanted to burden her with such a costly suggestion. Mrs. Hearst was touched by their sensitivity and financed Anaconda’s first “reading room” in 1895. It was so popular that she soon funded construction of this larger facility.

San Francisco architect F. S. Van Trees designed the building; local builder J. C. Twohy completed it in 1898. The grand monument features classical granite columns, a heavy copper cornice, and graceful arched windows. Fine woodwork, brass railings, chandeliers, and an impressive fireplace adorn the richly finished interior. Mrs. Hearst financed the library until 1903 when the city accepted ownership. Listed in the National Register in 1973, this landmark is now a primary element in the historic district.
From the NRHP Plaque
Hearst Free Library
The Hearst Free Library is a beautiful example of a classic library built at the turn of the 20th century. No expense was spared. The doors were open to the public on June 1, 1898, and remain open and ready to serve the reading community of Anaconda--more than a century later.

Phoebe Hearst, wife of George Hearst and mother of William Randolph Hearst, had a great affection for the town of Anaconda. She offered to build a library for its citizens. They accepted the offer, knowing that a library would give the people a chance to better themselves.

Mrs. Hearst always had in mind something more than a public library. She intended her library to be a public space, one where the people of Anaconda could go to read, as well as enjoy the finer things life had to offer. She not only supplied the beautiful building with books, but also filled it with original and valuable pieces of art. It was a cultural center for a town that knew how to work hard.

Mrs. Hearst maintained the library until she handed the keys over to the City of Anaconda in 1904, relinquishing her day to day control of the library. She did however see to it that the library received an annual gift of books.

Anaconda-Deer Lodge County has maintained the library for more than a hundred years. It has done so through boom times and bust. The library relies on the citizens of Anaconda for its financial as well as moral support.

Due to the high level of service that the library currently offers and the cherished memories of thousands of Anacondans, the library continues to thrive.
From the Hearst Free Library
Book: Montana