Church of St Mark's - Church of Wales - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 499780 N 5715392
St Mark's Church - In the Parish of Newport Saint Mark, in The Diocese of Monmouth, which is the Church in Wales, for County of Gwent. (Monmouthshire - Historic) Saint Marks is located in Gold Tops, Newport, Gwent, South East Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A Victorian gothic Church in central Newport which has a tower with elegant lattice tracery, also a classical chiming clock. The Bell Tower and the Clock tower of the Civic Centre dominate the skyline as you arrive in the town by train, or if viewed from the railway station.

Many people believed the Church to be medieval, but in fact it was constructed in the 19th Century by Habershon's, a local firm of architects, in 1874

"St Mark’s is a grade 2 listed building erected in 1870 (the official date shown in the church is 1874) to serve the growing community of Alltyryn and Gold Tops. Built in the grand Gothic Revival style of the Victorian era, it has wall mounted crenelations, an imposing tower and a large nave. It has been referred to as one of Newport’s iconic buildings. The building still contains most of the original pews but the sanctuary was completely redesigned, with oak panelling and chancel screen, as a war memorial after WW1. There is a small congregation who are committed to making the building more accessible for the community." Text Source; (visit link)

"A clergyman who was ordained in Llandaff cathedral is coming back to Wales to look after St Mark’s church, Newport, and become Director of Ordinands (DDO) in the Diocese of Monmouth.

Revd Dr Paul Thompson (60) is currently Chaplain to the University of St Mark and St John, Plymouth, where he has been since 2009. He will be licensed to his new job on 17 July in St Mark’s Church, Newport.

Paul will join the ministry team at Newport Cathedral and have pastoral responsibility for St Mark’s church which is joining the Cathedral Ministry Area. As DDO, he will also be responsible for guiding and supporting those who are exploring whether they are being called to ordained ministry in the church." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
St Marks Church - Goldtops - Newport, Gwent, Wales. NP20 4PH