Newberry, SC
17S E 442919 N 3793077
The city of Newberry South Carolina is the county seat for Newberry County with a population of more than 10,000.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Newberry city hall is located at 1330 College Street in a one story brick building with eight square columns across the front.

This building was built in 1968 for Newberry Federal Savings and Loan bank, now named First Community Bank. In 1993 the bank moved to 1735 Wilson road in Newberry and the city offices were moved here the same year due to needing more office space and because a renovation was needed for the Newberry Opera House which was the old location for the city offices.

Newberry's charter was adopted in 1894 and became a city in 1976.

The city website can be found here: (visit link)