Ash Creek (Pelham) School
14R E 707140 N 3537940
Texas Historical Marker at the site of the old Pelham community school, noting its service to the community, with some background on later schools. Located on Navarro County Rd 3280, just off of FM 744.

Marker Text:
Ash Creek School District No. 105 began in 1899 in the historically African-American Pelham community. School was held in Wesley Chapel Church until 1908, when a two-story schoolhouse was built near the Pelham Cemetery. The first principal was T.J. Douglas. The Pelham School operated for all 12 grades, allowing students to attend colleges and universities after graduation. In October 1921, trustees bought three acres for a new school partially funded by the Rosenwald Foundation of Chicago. The new schoolhouse had four large classrooms and two smaller rooms. In 1962, a new Pelham school building opened. The high school closed in 1965, and three years later all grades consolidated with Dawson Independent School District. (2009) Marker is Property of the State of Texas