Font de les Oques - Barcelona, Spain
Font de les Oques (Fountain of the Geese) is located in the cloister of the Cathedral of Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The cloister, which encloses the Well of the Geese (Font de les Oques) and the Font de Sant Jordi was completed in 1448.

Enclosed in this cloister is a large courtyard which is home to thirteen white geese and features the Font de les Oques. It is said that the number of geese living in the courtyard represent the age of Saint Eulalia (to whom the cathedral is dedicated) when she was martyred.

At Easter the traditional “dancing egg” ritual takes place inside the cloister, where an eggshell is placed on top of the fountain and left to “dance” for the celebration of Corpus Christi. The cathedral is the founder of this tradition of the "dancing egg".