Font de Sant Jordi - Barcelona, Spain
Saint George fountain is located in the Cloister of the Cathedral of Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The cloister, which encloses the Well of the Geese (Font de les Oques) and the Font de Sant Jordi was completed in 1448. In the late 19th century, the neo-Gothic façade was constructed over the nondescript exterior that was common to Catalan churches. The roof is notable for its gargoyles and its nice view over Barcelona.

This beautiful and unique fountain features a bronze sculpture of St. George on his rearing mount, slaying the dragon beneath.

Saint George, referred to in Catalan as Sant Jordi, was adopted as the patron saint of Catalonia in the 15th century. Saint George's Day, also known as El Dia de la Rosa (The Day of the Rose) or El Dia del Llibre (The Day of the Book) is a Catalan holiday held on 23 April, with similarities to Valentine's Day and some unique twists that reflect the antiquity of the celebrations.