Barcelona from Barcelona Cathedral's Roof - Spain
31T E 431104 N 4581765
360° view of Barcelona from the top of the Barcelona Cathedral located in the centre of the Old Town (barri gotic).
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The Cathedral of the Holy Cross and Saint Eulalia also known as Barcelona Cathedral, is the Gothic cathedral and seat of the Archbishop of Barcelona. The cathedral was constructed from the 13th to 15th centuries, with the principal work done in the 14th century. The cloister, which encloses the Well of the Geese (Font de les Oques) was completed in 1448. In the late 19th century, the neo-Gothic façade was constructed over the nondescript exterior that was common to Catalan churches. The roof is notable for its gargoyles and its nice view over Barcelona.

You can get to the roof with the help of an elevator, with payment of a small fee. The elevator is located inside the church building on the left side in the Capella de les del Ànimes Purgatori between nave and apse.

City Name: Barcelona

View Type: Over Land