Carnegie Library - Tahlequah, OK
Built in 1905, this Carnegie library is still in use by the Tahlequah library system.

This library is constructed of red brick in the Late 19th-20th Century Classical Revival style. It is one-story and has a rusticated stone partially exposed basement level. A stone belt course surrounds the building just below the windows. A wide metal cornice encircles the building below the roof line, which has stone coping. There is a stepped parapet, and an elaborate entrance flanked by two wooden Doric columns which support a gabled porch roof. An 11-step stone staircase leads to wooden double doors with a large fixed multi-paned transom. The windows are double-hung with 6-over 1 panes. The windows have slight brick arches with keystones.

The building received its Carnegie grant on May 25, 1905 in the amount of $10,000 and was opened on June 29, 1907. In 1978, a new library building was attached to the south side, and the Carnegie building is currently used by the library and town for meetings and special events.

This Carnegie library was one of 24 constructed in Oklahoma. Land was donated by the Cherokee Nation. The property was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003.
Address of Library Building:
120 S. College