El Capitan State Beach - Goleta, California
10S E 773604 N 3817506
The El Capitan State Beach is located off Highway 101 seventeen miles west of Santa Barbara. It has 132 campsites.

This park covers 2,634 acres from the beach on the coastline to inland trails on the opposite side of Highway 101. From the State Beach website:

El Capitán State Beach offers visitors a sandy beach, rocky tidepools, and stands of sycamore and oaks along El Capitán Creek. It’s a perfect setting for swimming, fishing, surfing, picnicking and camping. A stairway provides access from the bluffs to the beach area.

Park Brochure (PDF)

Cam,ground Map and Rules (PDF)

2 El Capitan State Beach Rd
Goleta, CA 93117

805-968-1033

Park Type: Day Use, Overnight

Activities:
Boating Bike Trails Hiking Trails Picnicking Fishing Scuba Diving/Snorkeling Swimming Windsurfing/Surfing Geocaching

Background:
Chumash Indians lived here in the village of Ahwin as long as 3,200 years ago. They built their dome-shaped houses along the creek that had scoured out the canyon. Skilled hunters and gatherers, the Chumash are known for their exquisite basketry and for building seaworthy plank canoes (tomol) that allowed them to travel to the offshore islands. Some of their beautiful cave paintings can be seen at nearby Chumash Painted Cave State Historic Park. Spanish explorer Juan Cabrillo “discovered” this area in 1542, claiming it for Spain. In 1782, the Spanish built the Santa Barbara Royal Presidio—the last Spanish fortress constructed in Alta California—to protect the nearby missions and settlers from foreign invasion and attacks by the native people. For the Chumash, Spanish colonization meant the end of their traditional way of life. Exposed to European diseases against which they had little immunity, their population quickly plummeted. After Mexico gained its independence from Spain, most surviving Chumash became ranch hands and servants on the new ranchos. Today, a growing number of their descendants are rediscovering their traditional heritage.

Date Established?: 1953