Hemmesser Kapelle, Bad Neuenahr - Rheinland-Pfalz / Germany
Old Brick-Stone Chapel with nice details and in a good condition.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Quelle: (visit link)

Die schon 1571 nachweisbare Antoniuskapelle musste am 18. Juni 1869 wegen Baufälligkeit abgerissen werden. Mit dem Bau der heutigen Kapelle wurde noch im selben Jahr begonnen. Am 27. Juli 1869 wurde bereits der Grundstein gelegt. Durch Pastor Prim wurde das Gotteshaus am 3. Mai 1871 eingeweiht. Als zweiten Schutzpatron erhielt sie den Heiligen Sebastian, der in Hemmessen seit dem 17. Jahrhundert als Pestheiliger verehrt wird.

The Antoniuskapelle, already detectable in 1571 had to be demolished due to disrepair on 18 June 1869th The construction of the present chapel was begun in the same year. On July 27, 1869, the cornerstone was laid. By Pastor Prim, the church was consecrated on May 3 1871st As second patron, she received the Saint Sebastian, who is revered in Hemmessen since the 17th century as Pestheiliger.