The Pilgrim Maiden - Plymouth, MA
Located in Plymouth's Brewster Garden Park.

Sculpture: approx. 6 1/2 x 4 x 3 ft.; Base: approx. 4 1/2 x 5 x 8 ft.
Inscription:
(copyright symbol) H. H. KITSON SC signed
Description:
A standing female figure representing a young Pilgrim woman stands atop a large granite boulder. Her long skirt and cloak are swept around her in the wind. She holds back her cloak with her proper right hand and holds the Bible in her proper left hand. Her attire is authentic Pilgrim dress consisting of cloak with a large collar, a long dress with bows down the front, heavy shoes, ribbed stockings, and a small cap on her head. The sculpture is installed on the edge of a fish pool formed by the overflow from nearby Pilgrim Springs along Town Brook.
Subject:
Figure female -- Full length
Dress -- Historic -- Pilgrim Dress
Object -- Written Matter -- Book
Object Type:
Outdoor Sculpture -- Massachusetts -- Plymouth
Sculpture
Owner:
Administered by Town of Plymouth, Department of Parks & Forestry, 11 Lincoln Street, Plymouth, Massachusetts 02360
Located Brewster Park, Water & Leyden Streets, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Remarks:
The sculpture was commissioned by the National Society of New England Women. The sculpture rests on a granite boulder given by Pilgrim descendant Dr. Arthur Holmes of Kingston from his ancestral lands, Fishing Rocks, at Rocky Nook. The inscription on a bronze plaque embedded in the ground about twenty-five feet from the sculpture reads: TO THOSE INTREPID/ENGLISH WOMEN/WHOSE COURAGE FORTITUTDE AND/DEVOTION BROUGHT A NEW NATION/INTO BEING THIS STATUE OF THE/PILGRIM MAIDEN IS DEDIATED/PRESENTED TO THE TOWN OF/PLYMOUTH BY THE NATIONAL/SOCIETY OF NEW ENGLAND/WOMEN SEPTEMBER IV/MCMXXIV/THE STATUE IS THE WORK OF HENRY H. KITSON/H. H. KITSON/(copyright symbol) 1924. IAS files contain an article from the Old Colony Memorial, July 17, 1988; a copy of a Massachusetts Historical Commission questionnaire; and an excerpt from "The Pilgrim Picture Book."
Condition:
Surveyed 1996 August. Treatment needed."