Ables Springs Cemetery - Ables Springs, TX
14S E 769705 N 3634342
Ables Springs Cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery, old yet still active, with well over five hundred burials. It is located on Kaufman County Rd 338, off of FM 429, in the Ables Springs community.

Besides the Historic Texas Cemetery medallion on the cemetery gate, there is a Texas Historical Marker inside the cemetery, with a little bit of information about Ables Springs:

This small settlement, which lies in a region of natural springs, was named for an early Kaufman County family. James W. and Eliza (Godfrey) Ables moved to this area in 1853 and settled on land granted to his father, Ezekial Ables, in 1848. The Ables were active Methodists who, in 1878, deeded nearly nine acres of their land to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. A church building, a tabernacle, and a public school were built on the land. Part of the site was set aside for this cemetery. The oldest marked grave here is dated 1880.

Never the scene of much commercial activity, Ables Springs has remained a quiet, rural settlement throughout its history. Besides the Methodist congregation, Church of Christ and Baptist fellowships also have been organized here. Prior to World War I, the community had an active Woodman of the World Lodge. The tabernacle on the Methodist church property has been the site of many religious camp meetings, and the school played a vital role in the community until its consolidation with other school districts.

A reminder of the early settlement in northeast Kaufman County, Ables Springs is an important part of the area's pioneer heritage. (1985)

Supplemental plaque: Marker should read James Ables (1829-1891), not James W. Ables (1860-1944). James's father, Ezekiel, received Nacogdoches land grant number 25 in 1838, not 1848.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ables Springs, TX

Approximate number of graves: 550+