Church of St Cattwg - LUCKY SEVEN - Port Eynon, Gower, Wales
30U E 415950 N 5711274
The Medieval Church of St Cattwg in Port Eynon, is a 'Featured Waymark' & the focus for this Lucky 7 scoring a Tally of 14. St Cattwg's a medieval church is located in Port Eynon, Gower, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Cattwgs Churchyard a Featured Waymark (visit link)
I started Waymarking as 'Lord Abercrombie' & a Lord I am not, So I changed it to something more truthful, I now waymark as 'Veritas Vita'

The following text was posted on the Waymarking home & News page. "Half a Million Waymarks!"

"Congratulations to Lord Abercrombie for posting the 500,000th waymark, St Cattwg's - Churchyard - Port Eynon - Swansea, Wales, Great Britain. With its thorough description and beautiful photographs it's the perfect example of the quality and detail our community has come to expect from its users.

"This seaside village church was founded during the 6th century by St. Cattwg's missionary to Gower, St. Cennydd. The present building dates from the 12th century and was given to the Knights of St. John by Robert de la Mare around 1165. The doorway is Norman and the stoup for holy water in the porch is said to have been given by a Spanish sea captain ingratitude to his rescuers." Text Source: (visit link)

Port Eynon church is much-restored, probably built in the C12, and dedicated to St Cattwg. The pulpit in the church is in memory of three lifeboat men drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916; besides the gateway to the church there is another memorial to these men: a life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base. The west window in the south of the nave (produced by Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes." Text Source: (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings > Religious Buildings > Medieval Churches > WMJ0T3 [St Cattwg - Medieval Church ] 3-Business 4-Culture > Stained Glass Windows > WMQDDP [RNLI Memorial - Stained Glass Window] 5-Entertainment 6-History > UK Historical Markers > WMQDJN [Three Historic Markers - Port Eynon] 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > Final Resting Places > Churchyard Cemeteries > WMJ0ZA [St Cattwg's - Churchyard ] 9-Nature 10-Oddities 11-Recreation 12-Signs 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMQDMV [Church of St Cattwg - Bell Tower] 14-Technology > Fabrication > Artistic Bus Shelters > WMHZCE [Seaside Shelter - Port Eynon ] 15- Waymarking Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7> WMQDQA [100 Years Ago - LUCKY SEVEN ]

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14