Whitefish Amtrak Station - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697150 N 5365688
Somewhat of a rarity, the Whitefish Great Northern Depot was designed by railroad architect Thomas McMahon in the Tudor style, which was already falling out of favour in 1928, the year of its completion. Nonetheless, it's a great looking station.
Location: Montana, United States

Purchased from the Burlington Northern Railroad in 1990 by the Stumptown (Whitefish) Historical Society, the building has been restored over the course of three years and is home to the Historical Society and the Whitefish Museum. There is also an Amtrak waiting room in the building.
Whitefish served as a division point for the Great Northern Railway from its founding in 1904 until 1955. In 1925, one railroader called it “the most distinctively railroad town on the whole Great Northern system.” The second floor of this 1928 Tudor style building, designed by railroad architect Thomas McMahon, housed the railway’s division offices. Serving as a hub for passenger and freight transportation, the first floor housed the yard office, freight and baggage rooms, warm room, ticket office, general waiting room, telegraph office, men’s smoking room, and ladies’ rest room.

Competition from automobiles and trucks had already begun to decrease railroad traffic, so not many depots were built in the 1920s, the height of Tudor popularity; thus Tudor style depots are rare. This depot’s Tudor features include its high pointed roof, stucco and decorative half timbering above clapboard, and multiple groups of tall, narrow windows. Its decoratively carved brackets and rafter tails and second-floor balconies echo similar detailing at Glacier National Park chalets, visually connecting Whitefish to Glacier, a tourist destination widely promoted by the railroad. In the 1980s, Whitefish preservationists worked to preserve this magnificent building, which still serves as a passenger and freight depot. Railroad depots are one of the few types of buildings for which the back (facing the town) is as important as the front (facing the tracks). The stylish façades on both front and back of the Whitefish Depot continue to welcome travelers and reflect the town’s railroad history.
From the NRHP Plaque