Friedrich-Schiller-Eiche - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513371 N 5401070
This oak tree was planted in 1865 in remembrance of the first readings from Schiller's "The Robbers" which took place in the forest nearby.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Friedrich Schiller was a German poet and playwright. He was born in Marbach near Stuttgart in 1759 and died in Weimar in 1805. One of his first pieces is the drama "The Robbers" (DE: Die Räuber), which made him famous. When he wrote this piece, he held readings from it to his colleagues from school in the nearby Bopserwäldchen.

This oak tree was planted by the Verschönerungsverein Stuttgart in 1865. As the Verschönerungsverein Stuttgart had just been founded in 1861, this is one of the first places they decorated. In 2005, in remembrance of 200 years since Schiller's death, the area has been renovated and they set up a sign with more information than only the plaque at the tree.

From the place, you also have a nice view to the city center of Stuttgart.
Location of the tree: Zur Schillereiche/Wernhaldenstraße, Stuttgart