Hospicio Cabañas - Guadalajara, Mexico
This former home for orphans and invalids is now a beautiful museum and is located on the eastern end of Guadalajara's Historic Center.
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

This is a must-see site when in Guadalajara. The former hospital is now a Museum and has the most wonderful murals on it's walls and ceilings by José Clemente Orozco. While I was there in December 2009, there was also a wonderful exhibition of thousands of different bottles and brands of tequila arranged artisically- well guarded...and, unfortunately no photos were permitted. Photos (without flash) ARE permitted in the rest of the site...however, remember to pay the extra 10 pesos for permission to use your camera.
The entrance fee is only 20 pesos (less than $2).
The Prime Minister of Canada, the Pesident of Mexico and US President Barack Obama held a summit here in 8/2009.
Outside the entrance, you will also find amazing sculptures by Alejandro Colunga.
The complex was founded in 1791.