Torre de Collserola - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 425913 N 4585445
Torre de Collserola is a uniquely designed tower located on the Tibidabo hill in Barcelona. Mainly used as a TV and radio transmitter, this futuristic design provides the highest viewing platform over the city.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Torre de Collserola was designed by the architect Sir Norman Foster and by the Spanish civil engineers Julio Martínez Calzón and Manuel Julià Vilardell. This emblematic tower was built in 1991 by the construction company Cubiertas y MZOV S.A. for the 1992 Summer Olympics.

It features a pod for floor space like many towers but uses guy wires for lateral support like a mast. The top antenna reaches 288.4 m (946 ft) and the top of the pod, which has thirteen floors, reaches 152 m (499 ft). The highest point of this tower is actually the highest place you could be in the city of Barcelona.

The tower has a reception room for event organisations. The tenth platform has been designed as a public viewing deck and is 560 meters above sea level.