Pineville, Missouri
Location is the old Courthouse.

County of site: McDonald County
Location of site: Main St. & 5th St., Pineville

"The City of Pineville, Missouri, is located in extreme Southwest corner of Missouri at the junction of ‘Three Rivers’. The Little Sugar Creek and Big Sugar Creek merge and form the Elk River. Pineville sees thousands of tourists each week who visit our many public river access points and campgrounds. This growing community is just seven miles north of the Arkansas state line. Population projections estimate Pineville has tremendous growth potential in the immediate future because the urban sprawl from northwest Arkansas continues to move north at a rapid pace. Pineville leadership is working diligently to promote and provide opportunities for business growth. Pineville, Missouri is also the County Seat for McDonald County, Missouri, and we host the facilities for the University of Missouri Extension Service and the “Tourist Welcome Center” in the “New City Hall” right off the square." ~ The City of Pineville

"Pineville, the county seat, was laid out by Nathan Richardson, 1847, and first called Maryville. The judicial seat, first located at Rutledge (Elk Springs), was moved there in 1857 after a bitter dispute. Pineville at the headquarters1 of lovely Elk River, was a lively trading post for reservation Indians from what is now Okla., and settlers in 1860. A Jesse James movie was made there in 19382."

Pioneers were from Ky. and Tenn. The 1840's brought the "Pine War" between settlers and U.S. Marshals over cutting trees on public land. In the 1850's, bands of "Slickers" briefly tried to stop land sales. In War Between the States, this pro-Southern county on Ark. and Okla. borders, saw heavy troop movement, sharp skirmishes, guerrilla raids. Over the border, in Ark., is historic Pea Ridge Battlefield, site of decisive Union victory, Mar. 7-8, 1862. ~ State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission 1959

Notes: 1. Should read "headwaters"
2. Movie was "Jesse James", released in 1939 and starred Henry Fonda, Randolph Scott, Nancy Kelly, Tyrone Power.