Princeton, Misssouri
15T E 450305 N 4471978
The present Mercer County was built in constructed beginning in 1912 and is the third courthouse for the county. The prior courthouse built in 1858 burned down in 1898 and the county was without a courthouse for many years.

County of courthouse: Mercer County
location of courthouse: 802 East Main Street, Princeton

"On April 6, 1846 the City of Princeton had its beginning when 22 lots were sold. Was named for the battle in which General Mercer, the county's namesake, was killed. Samuel Speer owned the sie and had a dwelling, a stable and a blacksmith shop. The twon was laid off by Spartan F. Rhea. Floyd Shannon and William Wesley had the first stores. After 1850 the square became gradually dotted with business buildings, all of wood. It was not until the coming of the railroad in 1871 that brick buildings became common. Some of the early merchants were Speer, Clements, Davis, Girdner, Lindsey, Casteel, Mullinax and McClelland." ~ The Mercer Co. Historical Society Oct 15 1984

Princeton is the birthplace and childhood home of Calamity Jane. In recognition of this Princeton hosts Calamity Jane Days Fall Festival each September. Martha Jane Cannary (aka Calamity Jane) was born May 1, 1852 in Princeton, Missouri, the oldest of six children. She had two brothers and three sisters. Parents Robert W. and Charlotte Cannary are listed in the 1860 census living nearby in Ravanna, Mercer County, Missouri. The Cannary family moved to Montana in 1865, then on to Salt Lake City, UT where Robert Cannary died.