Temple Expiatori del Sagrat Cor - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 426375 N 4585970
Known more often as the Temple of Tibidabo, the Expiatory Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus is a Roman Catholic church and minor basilica located on the summit of Mount Tibidabo in Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

The building is the work of the Spanish architect Enric Sagnier and was completed by his son Josep Maria Sagnier i Vidal. On 28 December 1902, the first stone was placed in a ceremony presided by the Bishop of Barcelona, Salvador Casañas i Pagès. The crypt was built between 1903 and 1911, and the main church was built between 1915 and 1951. On 29 October 1961 the church received the title of minor basilica from Pope John XXIII.

The external appearance of the church is of a Romanesque fortress of stone from Montjuïc (the crypt), topped by a monumental neo-Gothic church accessed by two grand outdoor stairways. The upper church has a central floor with an octagonal dome on eight columns. The dome is crowned with an image of the Sacred Heart; the original work was by Frederic Marès (destroyed in 1936) and replaced in 1950 with another by Josep Miret.

Most visitors draw a comparison between the Temple of the Sacred Heart of Jesus and the Basilique du Sacré coeur de Montmartre in Paris, owing to the fact that they are aesthetically quite similar, and both are at the top of a mountain.

The visit to the temple is free of charge but if you would like to enjoy the spectacular views from the very top of the church, you need to take a lift for a small fee. The lift is operational between 10:30 and 14:00 and from 15:00 to 19:00.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)

Admission Prices: