Coat of Arms of the City of Fredericton, New Brunswick
19T E 682610 N 5092655
The Coat of Arms of the City of Fredericton id proudly and prominently displayed on the front façade of the Fredericton City Hall, over the main entrance.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

This coat of arms is embossed and carved into what appears to be sandstone and was incorporated into the city hall when it was built in 1875-76. The fourth city hall to be built on the site, the previous three all succumbed to fire. Some materials from the last one, burned in 1875, were reused in the construction of the present building, one of which may have been this coat of arms sculpture.

Fredericton's coat of arms was designed by Dr. James Robb, professor of Chemistry at King's College around 1849 to the 1850s. Included is the motto: Fredericopolis silvae filia nobilis (Fredericton noble daughter of the forest). The date, 1848, is also included. The City was officially incorporated by an act of the provincial legislature on March 30, 1848.
Coat of Arms
Fredericton's coat of arms consists of three shields: the Union Jack in the upper left shield surmounted by the crown; the Royal Arms crowned the personal flag of the reigning sovereign of Britain in the upper right shield and the irradiated cross above signifies Fredericton's status as a cathedral city; and below a fir tree symbolizes the forests of New Brunswick.

The motto is: Fredericopolis silvae filia nobilis (Fredericton noble daughter of the forest).
From the City of Fredericton
COA goes Here
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Corporation of the City of Fredericton, New Brunswick

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
City Hall, front façade, above main entrance.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Argent three shields those in chief ensigned by the Royal Crown proper the dexter of the Union the sinister of the Royal Arms that in base Azure a fir tree on a mount in base proper and on the Argent in chief point a Latin cross irradiated proper

397 Queen Street Fredericton, NB E3B 1B5