RNLI Memorial - Stained Glass Window - St Cattwg's Church - Port Eynon, Wales.
30U E 415935 N 5711295
St Cattwg's - Port Eynon a seaside village, features a Stained Glass widow titled "Christ Stilling the Storm & the Miraculous Draught of Fishes" One of 3 Maritime & RNLI Memorials in this Medieval Church, in the South West Gower, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Port Eynon, was founded during the 6th century by St.Cattwg a missionary to the Gower. The first reference to the present building was in 1165 AD.
St Cattwg's a medieval church features many stained glass windows from the 19th & 20 century. The Church is located in Port Eynon, Gower, South Wales.

The west window in the south of the nave commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes.

"Two-light window with two main scenes. Roundels below depicting a vessel at sea and a lifeboat.
firm/studio: Glantawe Studios
designer: Colwyn Morris.
Church of St Cattwg, Port-Eynon, Swansea
south wall of the nave.
Signed and dated with the mark of the studio, with the initials CM (Colwyn Morris), BE (Bryan Evans), GS and DL (Deb Lowe).
Inscription: 'In memory of Bennetts of Penmaen and Henwoods of Lady Housty, and all who risk their lives for the R.N.L.I.'"

Window information: (visit link)

Perhaps the most distinctive feature noticed by present day visitors & not the church itself but the memorial statue of the lifeboatman set into the boundary wall of the churchyard. The sculpture & monument to the three lifeboat crew who lost their lives at sea on New Years Day 1916.

"Port Eynon church is much-restored, probably built in the C12, and dedicated to St Cattwg. The pulpit in the church is in memory of three lifeboat men drowned while attempting a rescue on the 1st of January 1916; besides the gateway to the church there is another memorial to these men: a life-sized marble figure standing on a granite base. The west window in the south of the nave (produced by Celtic Studios) also commemorates the RNLI, and shows the calming of the sea and the miraculous draught of fishes." Text Source: (visit link)

Service Times;
1st Sunday