First Presbyterian Church of Roseburg - Roseburg, OR
10T E 471921 N 4783847
The First Presbyterian Church is the oldest church building in Roseburg, and is still used by the same congregation, originally organized on August 3, 1873, by Rev. William A. Smick.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following text is taken from the NRHP Nomination Form to describe its significance:

The First Presbyterian Church is locally significant in the category of architecture under Criterion C as the best preserved and best designed church in the Gothic style in Roseburg. It continues to be occupied by the Presbyterian congregation which was organized by the Reverend William A. Smick in 1873, the second oldest Presbyterian congregation in southern Oregon. From the mother congregation in Roseburg, Reverend Smick founded Presbyterian churches in communities throughout Douglas County.

Presbyterian Rev. William A. Smick'came to Roseburg in 1873 immediately after his graduation from Princeton Seminary in New Jersey. Under the direction of the Presbyterian Board of Missions, he organized the Roseburg First Presbyterian Church. At that time, there was only one Presbyterian Church in southwestern Oregon, the church at Jacksonville which was organized in 1857. The closest Presbyterian Church to the north was organized in Eugene in 1855.

The First Presbyterian Church of Roseburg was organized on August 3, 1873, with thirteen members. For a year and a half, regular services were held in the old courthouse or in the Methodist Church. A church site selection committee was appointed on January 14, 1874, and included Abe Rose, brother of the founder of Roseburg, Aaron Rose. Two lots on the northwest corner of Cass and Rose Streets were purchased from Aaron Rose. The original First Presbyterian Church, a white frame building with a bell tower, was built and dedicated on February 27, 1876. In April, 1879, Rev. Smick was unanimously chosen, having served the congregation prior to this time as Stated Supply.

While in Roseburg, Rev. Smick also organized churches in Wilbur on September 9, 1878, and in Oakland on November 5, 1882. He assisted in organizing churches in Empire City in 1873, Myrtle Creek on June 21, 1885, and in Sutherlin on July 10, 1910. He also preached regularly in Yoncalla. In 1888, Rev. and Mrs. Smick organized the first Christian Endeavor Society in the area, and thus have the honor of being the first to start a young people's organization in Roseburg. Rev. Smick served as Pastor of the Roseburg church until March 29, 1393.

A new and larger church building was begun in 1909 on the southwest corner of Lane and Jackson Streets. The property was purchased from George W. Kruse. The cornerstone was laid on July 25, 1909, and the building was dedicated on December 12, 1909. A manse was built next to the church on Lane Street. Church membership at that time was 115, and the population of Roseburg was 5500.

The church, a three story Victorian Gothic style, was built of red brick with leaded stained glass windows. The architect was Bert Holmes and the builder was Walter Singleton. Singleton, whose grandfather brought his family to Oregon in 1852 and to Douglas County in 1853, was a master carpenter, mason, and sculptor. He constructed approximately forty structure in Roseburg, including the First Christian Church, the Dexter Rice House, and two high schools. He was a staunch advocate of safety in materials and construction. His true love, cement sculpture, is evident in the beautiful arches in the plaster ceiling of the church sanctuary. Walter (Wolfgang) Fest, a brickmason who arrived in Roseburg in 1908, had his first big job in Roseburg working on the church. He. had learned the trade from his father, and later worked on many buildings in Roseburg, including the old post office, which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 1947 a new manse was built on Main Street. The old manse, next to the church, was used for a Christian Education building for a few years. It was also the site of the first day care center for children in Roseburg.

Rev. Roach recognized the need for a new and larger Christian Education building, and under his leadership, the old manse was taken down, and in 1953, the new Christian Education Building was added to the west side of the church. The architect and builder was Lou Metzger, who was an important contractor in the Roseburg area for many years. Three of the original stained glass windows had to be removed from the sanctuary when this addition was made.

Extensive remodeling of the interior was necessary after the Roseburg Blast in 1959. A truckload of fertilizer blew up, resulting in the destruction of several square blocks of downtown Roseburg. The First Presbyterian Church was on the edge of the most heavily damaged area and lost windows and doors, but suffered no major structural damage. All but one of the stained glass windows had to be replaced.

The First Presbyterian Church is now the oldest church building in Roseburg, and it is still used by the same congregation. Membership is now 468. The population of Roseburg is 16000. The First Presbyterian Church is within three blocks of the Napoleon Rice-House, the Methodist Episcopal 'Church South, the Post Office, the Willis House, and the Mill-Pine District, and only a few blocks further from the Floed Creed House and the Moses Parrott House, all of which are on the National Register of Historic Places.

The property on which the First Presbyterian Church was built was originally part of the Sarah Rose estate.

You may visit the church website here.

823 SE Lane St.