Pivovar Kácov / Kácov Brewery - Kácov (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502067 N 5513796
Kácov Brewery (Pivovar Kácov), situated in a small town Kácov in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic, belongs among the oldest breweries in the country.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Kácov brewery was founded in 1457 and its modern history began in 2001. Over the last decade, the brewery was completely structurally and technologically renovated. Now, after 65 years, The Kacov beer is once again bottled in classic glass bottles. Nowadays is Kácov a small brewery with annual production exceeding 20 000 hectoliters of brewed beer. Kácov brewery produces eight varieties of beer under name Hubertus, including nonfiltered yeast beer, wheat beer, IPA (India Pale Ale), semi-dark beer and other special beers.