Heinrich Bullinger - Zurich, Switzerland
32T E 465562 N 5246420
This statue of Heinrich Bullinger is located on the north wall of the Grossmünster (English: Great Minster) church in Zurich, Switzerland. The statue is located to the right of the church's main entrance.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

ABOUT THE STATUE:

The larger than life-size stone statue of Heinrich Bullinger shows him wearing a biretta (a square cap worn by clergymen) and a long robe. He appears to be wearing open-toed sandals. He holds a book, presumably a Bible, against his chest with both hands.

The following text is inscribed on the church wall behind the statue:

Heinrich Bullinger
1504-1575
Oberster Pfarrer am Grossmünster + nach Zwinglis Tod
der zürcherischen Kirche weiser Leiter + Berater aller
reformierten Kirchen + Urheber des zweiten helvetischen
Bekenntnisses + väterlicher Beschützer und Tröster der
bedrängten Glaubensgenossen

[ENGLISH TRANSLATION]
Heinrich Bullinger
1504-1575
Supreme pastor at Grossmünster + after Zwingli's death
the Zurich church wiser Head + consultants all
Reformed churches + Author of the second Helvetic
Confession + fatherly protector and comforter of
beleaguered coreligionists

ABOUT THE MAN:

"Heinrich Bullinger (18 July 1504 – 17 September 1575) was a Swiss reformer, the successor of Huldrych Zwingli as head of the Zurich church and pastor at Grossmünster. A much less controversial figure than John Calvin or Martin Luther, his importance has long been underestimated; recent research shows that he was one of the most influential theologians of the Protestant Reformation in the 16th century.

Works

Bullingers works comprise 127 titles. Already during his lifetime they were translated in several languages and counted among the best known theological works in Europe.

Theological works

His main work were the Decades", a treatise in pastoral theology, in the vernacular called "House Book".

The (second) Helvetic Confession (1566) adopted in Switzerland, Hungary, Bohemia and elsewhere, was originally believed to be only his work. However, this has been recently challenged, in that Peter Martyr Vermigli played a decisive role in this document as well. The volumes of the Zürich Letters, published by the Parker Society, testify to his influence on the English reformation in later stages.

Many of his sermons were translated into English (reprinted, 4 vols., 1849). His works, mainly expository and polemical, have not been collected.

- Second decade, eighth sermon, The Magistrate
- Second decade, ninth sermon, "Of War; Whether it be Lawful for a Magistrate to Make War. What the Scripture Teacheth Touching War. Whether a Christian Man May Bear the Office of a Magistrate. And of the Duty of Subjects."
- Fourth decade, fourth sermon, Predestination
- An Answer Given To A Certain Scotsman, In Reply To Some Questions Concerning The Kingdom Of Scotland And England
- Microfiche collection of his original works
- Werke - Institut für schweizerische Reformationsgeschichte, Universität Zürich

Historical

Besides theological works, Bullinger also wrote some historical works of value. The main of it, the "Tiguriner Chronik" is a history of Zurich from Roman times to the Reformation, others are a history of the Reformation and a history of the Swiss confederation. Bullinger also wrote in detail on Biblical chronology, working within the framework that was universal in the Christian theological tradition until the second half of the 17th century, namely that the Bible affords a faithful and normative reference for all ancient history.

Letters

There exist about 12,000 letters from and to Bullinger, the most extended correspondence preserved from Reformation times. He mainly wrote in Latin with some quotes in Hebrew and Greek, with about 10 percent in Early New High German.

Bullinger was a personal friend and advisor of many leading personalities of the reformation era. He corresponded with Reformed, Anglican, Lutheran, and Baptist theologians, with Henry VIII of England, Edward VI of England, Lady Jane Grey and Elizabeth I of England, Christian II of Denmark, Philipp I of Hesse and Frederick III, Elector Palatine.

- Geographical overview of Bullingers correspondence
- Database of Bullinger's Letters"