Crossing The Tawe - City & County of Swansea, Wales.
30U E 435243 N 5719339
The Historical Marker is mounted at the former Railway bridge over the River Tawe. The Plaque is titled 'Crossing the Tawe - River & Dock to New Cut' & is also inscribed in Welsh. The River Tawe is in City & County of Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The bi-lingual Historic Marker was placed by the Institute of Civil Engineers - Wales Cymru. The plaque features an old map & explains the history of the 'New Cut' & Bridges over the Afon Tawe River.
In 1852 the Tawe was diverted through a 'New Cut' to allow the old River bed to be used as the first floating dock in Swansea, known as the North Dock.

The River Tawe of Today;
"The derelict North Dock was finally filled in during the late 1980's and turned into a retail park. Known today as Parc Tawe, the area, which was once the old route of the River Tawe, accommodates a Sainsbury's supermarket, cinema, bowling alley and other retail superstores. The South Dock was also in the process of being refilled when, during the mid 70's the plans were reversed. Some of the infill was removed and the site was developed into the architecturally celebrated Maritime Quarter - a thriving yacht marina which was completed by 1989." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Institute of Civil Engineers