Boundary County Museum - Bonners Ferry, ID
11U E 550629 N 5394065
The museum is on the east side of Main Street, less than a block south of the Kootenai River. Tally=14
Location: Idaho, United States

Ensconced in a historic two story building, the Boundary County Museum has a large collection of artefacts and machines pertinent to the history of the Bonners Ferry area. For example, in the collection is Bonner Ferry's first fire truck, a 1923 REO which went into service in the town in 1925, a ca. 1915 Case 9-18A steel wheeled tractor, a ca. 1933 Monarch garden tractor, two railway hand cars, one a velocipede, and a scroll saw cut wooden model of Amiens Cathedral in Northern France.

As well, the collection contains many vintage photos and many artefacts associated with everyday life in Bonners Ferry a century and more ago.

The cost to tour the museum is a reasonable $2 per visitor or $5 per family. The museum has recently been expanded from one large room to three, with the addition of many new displays.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • History Museums • Boundary County Museum • WMN6BZ