World's Largest Axe - Nackawic NB
19T E 636832 N 5094937
We took a short side trip while in this part of New Brunswick purely so we could get a peek at the "World's Largest Axe".
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

If there's a larger one, I'd be surprised. Weighing 110,000 pounds and measuring 23 feet by 50 feet, this is indeed a VERY BIG axe. It is the centerpiece of the Nackawic International Garden, which stretches along the right bank of the St. John River in Nackawic.

A bronze plaque on the axe reads:

The World's Largest Axe
This giant axe symbolizes the
importance of the forest industry,
past, present and future, to the
Town of Nackawic and the
Province of New Brunswick.
1991
Buried in the ground like the work of a frustrated giant, the World's Largest Axe is a monument to the importance of lumber and forestry and also to the world's love of giant stuff.

Built in 1991, the huge woodsman's tool is a gleaming symbol of the industrious lives and legacies of Canada's lumberjacks. In the same year the axe was installed, its hometown of Nackawic in New Brunswick was named the Forestry Capital of Canada, hence the colossal construction. The shining, chromed blade of the axe is 23 feet in length and made of a solid 55 tons of steel. The handle extends another 50 feet into the air, buried for all time in a huge concrete stump that is itself 33 feet in diameter.

There is also a time capsule imbedded in the axe head for future generations to discover, although it is anyone's guess who will think to look for such a relic inside of a giant axe. The wide stump is also host to musical and theater performances, making the world's largest axe more than just a roadside oddity.
From Atlas Obscura