Regeneration
11U E 451555 N 5463786
“Regeneration” by Argenta artists Spring Shine & Christopher Petersen is located at the Castlegar City Hall, 460 Columbia Avenue, Castlegar BC
Location: British Columbia, Canada

“Regeneration” by Argenta artists Spring Shine & Christopher Petersen was the big winner at the 2015 Castlegar Sculpturewalk Awards, taking home the coveted People’s Choice Award. This sculpture will now stay in the City’s permanent collection.

"The genesis of Regeneration is one of nature, new growth rising from century old stumps of felled trees. It is a powerful, beautifully realized work. Using burnished steel cable that mimics the bark, they have created a fabulous old-growth stump mounted on a bed of cedar chips. The stunning cedar interior shimmers in strips of copper hues, a lovely bench provides contrast. From the old comes new – a small nurse tree, metal branches and delicate leaves finely crafted, is climbing from the top outer edge of its host while whispery roots cling to the back. Honoring the founding basis of most Kootenay communities and expressing continuity, Regeneration is moving and monumental. “It is a celebration of life, and a strong statement about the beauty of working together,” say its creators. That it certainly is. Regeneration is exquisitely realized, magnificently crafted."
Title: Regeneration

Artist: Spring Shine & Christopher Petersen