Roseburg Veterans Administration Hospital Historic District - Roseburg, OR
10T E 470195 N 4785772
This historic district is comprised of 24 contributing buildings/structures on the VA Administration grounds.
Location: Oregon, United States

I visited the VA Hospital during winter and couldn't fully appreciate the beauty that exists here, particularly the landscaping and greenery that exists throughout the campus. The main building on these expansive grounds grabs the most attention and my posted coordinates place you directly in front of the building's entrance. Most all the buildings are open to the public during normal business hours Monday through Friday and but are closed on the weekends. I was fortunate enough to bump into a security official who gave me a personal tour of the main building and the neighboring chapel building.

The NRHP Nomination Form has the following statement of significance summary to describe this historic district:

The Roseburg Veterans Administration (VA) Hospital Historic District is significant as an excellent, intact example of Period II veterans home/general medical Second Generation Veterans Hospital that was later converted to a neuropsychiatric hospital. The Roseburg VA Hospital Historic District is eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) under Criterion A at the state level of significance in the areas of Politics/Government because of the intense campaign effort on the part of local organizations to secure the location of the federal veterans home in Roseburg and its impact on the local community and veterans throughout the state of Oregon and northern portions of California. It is also eligible under Criterion A in the areas of Health/Medicine at the state level of significance because of the mission of the federal government, through the VA, to provide domiciliary and health care to veterans of World War I and World War II. This historic district is also eligible under Criterion C in the area of Architecture at the national level of significance because the Roseburg VA Hospital Historic District is the most intact example of a facility that incorporates design elements of the three examples of Period II veterans home/general medical hospital sub-type of Second Generation Veterans Hospitals. This includes incorporating standardized designs for major buildings within the three examples of this sub-type, although each exhibits different architectural styles, and the general landscape layout that incorporates elements such as the large, open ellipse. The period of significance for the Roseburg VA Hospital Historic District extends from 1932–1950. The Roseburg VA Hospital Historic District meets the registration requirements as set forth in the United States Second Generation Veterans Hospitals Multiple Property Documentation Form, including its design, construction, and use by the federal government to provide medical and/or domiciliary care to veterans between the years 1919 and 1950; the resources relate to one another through a common purpose, design, materials, function, development, and a campus setting; it represents the distinctive characteristics of type and period of construction; and the historic district retains sufficient integrity to convey its significance.

County / Borough / Parish: Douglas County

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Politics/Government; Health/Medicine; Architecture