Consell General d'Andorra New Building - Andorra la Vella, Andorra
31T E 378477 N 4707078
Andorra new parliament building opened in 2011 and was inaugurated on 12 June 2014 by the Co-Princes of Andorra, Joan Enric Vives Sicilia, Bishop of Urgell and François Hollande, President of France.
Location: Andorra

The General Council is the unicameral parliament of Andorra. It is sometimes referred to as the General Council of the Valleys (Catalan: Consell General de les Valls) because it was the historical name and to distinguish it from similarly named bodies in the Val d'Aran and in France.

When the 1993 Constitution was drawn up it was provided that the members of parliament could be 28 or 42. The Casa de la Vall building, a monument of the country, was no longer suited to further enlargement. For this reason and for the new parliamentary requirements, not to mention technological needs, the decision was taken to construct a new building which could accommodate the 42 parliamentarians envisaged in the text and all the activities required by the new juridical arrangements.

Joan Enric Vives i Sicília (born 24 July 1949) is the current Bishop of Urgell. He succeeded Joan Martí Alanis on 12 May 2003, and hence therefore as Co-Prince of Andorra in the Principality of Andorra. He holds the rank of Archbishop.

François Gérard Georges Nicolas Hollande (born 12 August 1954) is a French politician who has been the President of France since 2012. Hollande was previously the First Secretary of the French Socialist Party from 1997 to 2008, the Mayor of Tulle from 2001 to 2008 and the President of the Corrèze General Council from 2008 to 2012. The President of the French Republic is one of the two joint heads of state of the Principality of Andorra. Hollande hosted a visit from Antoni Martí, head of the Andorran government, and Vicenç Mateu Zamora, leader of the parliament.

The sign reads (Catalan):

Consell General Pricipat d'Andorra / Edifici iaugurat pels coprinceps d'Andorra Joan Enric Vives Sicilia Bisbe d'Urgell / François Hollande President de la Republica francesa / 12 de juny del 2014

Translation:

General Council of the Principality of Andorra / Building opened by the co-princes of Andorra Joan Enric Vives Sicilia, Bishop of Urgell / François Hollande, President of France / 12 June 2014

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Andorra new parliament (Consell General) building

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Joan Enric Vives Sicilia, Bishop of Urgell and François Hollande, President of France.

Date of the opening/inauguration?: 12 June 2014