Old Government House - Fredericton, NB
19T E 681612 N 5092826
Built in 1826-1828, this large stone residence has for only a part of its life been the residence of the Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Completed in 1828, the John E. Woolford designed building served as residence of the Lieutenant-Governor until 1890, at which time the incumbent Lieutenant-Governor, Sir Leonard Tilley, refused to continue to live in the building for lack of a maintenance budget. It then served as a Deaf and Dumb Institute, a military hospital for veterans and the RCMP “J” Division headquarters from 1932 until 1990.

In 1999, after much renovation, the building again became home to the Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick. In 1958 the building was declared a National Historic Site and on February 2, 1996, a New Brunswick Provincial Historic Place.

With the Lieutenant-Governor's residence occupying the third floor, the first and second floors are today open to the public as a tourist attraction.
Government House was constructed from 1826-28 to be the residence of New Brunswick's Governors and Lieutenant-Governors. The home is constructed of New Brunswick quarried sandstone and situated on eleven acres on the banks of the St. John River in Fredericton. It is a significant cultural landmark in Fredericton and the Province of New Brunswick. From 1828 until Confederation, most of the important decisions affecting the Province were debated in the building.

Government House had a number of uses from Confederation to 1996. It was a school for hearing impaired students from 1896 to 1900, a military barracks during World War 1 and a hospital for returning soldiers after the war. From 1934 to 1988 the building served as RCMP J Division headquarters.

Since its re-opening in 1999, New Brunswick's Government House has been open to the public. Restored rooms include the drawing room, the dining room, a library, a music room, two conservatories and the original Lieutenant-Governor's office on the main floor. The second floor includes exhibit rooms and the current Lieutenant-Governor's office. The Lieutenant-Governor's residence is on the third floor and closed to the public.

Fifteen of New Brunswick's Governors and Lieutenant-Governors have lived and worked at Government House.
From Government House
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Old Government House

This building had been a hospital and a barracks for World War I soldiers, and for more than 50 years it housed RCMP headquarters. Today, it has been restored and returned to its former glory and is once more in use as the official residence of New Brunswick’s Lieutenant-Governor.

With soaring ceilings and intricate mouldings in the Palladian style, Government House is said to be one of the best examples of Georgian architecture in Atlantic Canada.

This attraction was built between 1826 and 1828, designed by John Woolford, the man responsible for the Old Arts Building on the campus of the University of New Brunswick and the York County Jail.

This magnificent structure sits on the banks of the Saint John River, once the location of the 17th-century Acadian settlement of Sainte-Anne. Nearby is an early burial ground where both Wolastoquewiyik (Maliseet) and Acadian people are buried.

Guided tours offer visitors a glimpse of New Brunswick’s past, present and future. The building contains original furnishings and artifacts, the historic and current offices of the Lieutenant-Governor and interpretive displays. Take time to browse the modern art gallery.

Government House is the most public vice-regal residence in Canada, with more than 400 events held here each year.
From Tourism New Brunswick
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1826

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian - Palladian

Architect (if known): John E. Woolford

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Government Residence

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
See above

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Canadian National Historic Site & New Brunswick Provincial Historic Place

Main Material of Construction: Stone

Private/Public Access: Public access to lower two floors